Address: 35 Theklas Lisioti Street, Eagle Star House, Limassol, Cyprus

Tel. 00357 70000771, 00357 97 714355

Contact Us

Immigration Permits

Immigration Permits of the Category F

 

An Immigration Permit of the Category F is aimed to the group of natural persons who have at their disposal a secured annual income, in principal without rights to undertake any sort of employment, paid or unpaid, or engage himself/herself in any business in Cyprus.

 

The required annual income at least:

  • € 9568,17* for a single applicant;

  • € 4613,22* for every dependent person;

  • however additional amounts may be demanded.

 

Especially an Immigration Permit of the Category F will cater to the needs of wealthy foreigners being pensioners or retired and who are willing to reside in Cyprus enjoying its weather and atmosphere.

 

It should be noted that an Immigration Permit of the Category F may be cancelled if the interested person acquires permanent residence abroad or is absent from Cyprus for a period of two years.

 

The following documents are generally required in order to apply for an Immigration Permit of the Category F (for informational purposes only, not a legal advice):

  • Copy of valid passport

  • Copy of valid temporary residence permit (if the applicant resides in Cyprus)

  • C.V of the applicant

  • Bank Accounts Statements

  • Income declaration from sources other than employment (original documents and affidavit)

  • Title of ownership or rental agreement

  • Health Insurance Policy

  • Criminal Record Certificate

  • Marriage Certificate and / or Children’s Birth Certificates (official translation duly validated)

  • Other documents based on the situation

 

 

Immigration Permits of the Regulation 6 (2)

 

In 2013 in pursuance of the provisions of Regulation 6 (2) of the Aliens and Immigration Regulations, the Minister of Interior introduced an Immigration Permit to a group of high-income third country applicants.

 

The issuance of an Immigration Permit of the Regulation 6 (2) connected mainly with the meeting by the applicant of the financial criteria – financial security of the applicant. For this purpose all the amounts mentioned in the application (including income, payment of real estate) must be proven to have been transferred to Cyprus from abroad. 

 

The following documents are generally required in order to apply for an Immigration Permit of the Regulation 6 (2) (for informational purposes only, not a legal advice):

  • A confirmation letter from a bank in Cyprus that the applicant has a deposit of at least € 30.000 pledged for a period of at least three years

  • Title deeds or a sale agreement of a real estate of total market value of at least € 300.000 (V.A.T. is not included therein) and official payment receipts of at least € 200.000 (excluding V.A.T.)

  • Evidence of disposal of a secure annual income of at least € 30.000. This annual income should be increased by specified amounts for every dependent person (spouse, children, parents). In respect of the applicant’s spouse may be issued a separate Immigration Permit, provided that a separate application is submitted. In this case there is no requirement of meeting the criterion of the purchase of the real estate, the specified income and the deposit in a bank in Cyprus

  • Criminal Record Certificate

  • Confirmation of non-employment in Cyprus

  • Other documents based on the situation

 

Similarly to an Immigration Permit of the Category F, an Immigration Permit of the Regulation 6 (2) may be cancelled if the interested person is absent from Cyprus for a period of two years. As well as there are no rights granted to a Category F holder to undertake any sort of employment, paid or unpaid, or engage himself/herself in any business in Cyprus without first securing, for this purpose, the written permission of the Minister of the Interior, in his capacity as Chief Immigration Officer (Immigration permit in the Republic of Cyprus under Category / of Regulation 6 (2)).

 

We render consulting services associated with all the aspects of acquisition of an Immigration Permit of the Category F and an Immigration Permit of the Regulation 6 (2), including assistance in:

  • specifying all the requirements for application for an Immigration Permit of the Category F and an Immigration Permit of the Regulation 6 (2) founded on the circumstances of the applicant as well as in preparation of the documents;

  • reservation of appointments for the applications for an Immigration Permit of the Category F and an Immigration Permit of the Regulation 6 (2), process of the application, obtaining of the permits as well as in other matters.

 

For a consultation contact us at 00357 70000771 or fill out our contact form.